Woodley v. Warden, USP Leavenworth
[…] Rather, Section 3624 provides that the BOP must, to the extent practicable, ensure that a prisoner spends “a portion” of his final 12 months under conditions that will prepare the prisoner for reentry into the community.

Respondent has not addressed the provisions of the FSA set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3632, however, and the fact that petitioner has earned ETCs. Section 3632(d) provides that prisoners shall earn ETCs based on participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction (EBRR) programming. See id. § 3632(d)(4). After describing how such ETCs may be earned, the FSA provides as follows:

(C) Application of time credits toward prerelease custody or supervised release. - Time credits earned under this paragraph by prisoners who successfully participate in recidivism reduction programs or productive activities shall be applied toward time in prerelease custody or supervised release. The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall transfer eligible prisoners, as determined under section 3624(g), into prerelease custody or supervised release.
See id. § 3632(d)(4)(C). Under a plain reading of this provision of the FSA, which includes the word “shall”, the BOP is required to transfer a prisoner to prerelease custody or supervised release if the prisoner is “eligible” as determined under Subsection 3624(g).