Woodley v. United States
[…] Given the Fourth Circuit's rulings in Mathis, 932 F.3d at 264-67, the Petitioner urges the Court to employ the categorical approach to assess Petitioner's VICAR offense. Supp. Mot. at 3-9. Under this approach, Petitioner argues that the Court's “crime of violence” analysis must look through the elements of the VICAR offense to examine whether the elements of the charged state-law predicates are a categorical match for the federal crime. See id. at 10-12 (arguing that Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-282 does not satisfy the force clause because it is a misdemeanor offense and a person can brandish a firearm “in a manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of another” with a mens rea of recklessness); id. at 12-15 (arguing that Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-53.1 does not qualify as a crime of violence because an individual could be convicted of the offense by using or threatening the use of force against himself or property, rather than “against another”).