Woodlaurel, Inc. v. Wittman
[…] In denying the plaintiff's motion and granting those branches of the defendant's cross motion which were to dismiss the seventh through twelfth causes of action seeking recovery of payments for alleged tax increases for the years 1979 through 1984, the Supreme Court was correct in relying upon CPLR 206 (a), which provides that, "where a demand is necessary to entitle a person to commence an action, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time when the right to make the demand is complete". The courts have interpreted the "demand is complete" language to mean that the Statute of Limitations runs from the time when the party making the demand first becomes entitled to make the demand, and not from the time the actual demand is made (see, Gower v Weinberg, 184 A.D.2d 844, 845; see