Woodings v. Doherty
[…] Goldberg, 371 Md. at 605.

"Basic child support obligation" means the base amount due for child support based on the combined adjusted actual incomes of both parents. Fam. Law § 12-201(e).

"Adjusted actual income" means actual income minus:
(1) preexisting reasonable child support obligations actually paid; and
(2) except as provided in § 12-204(a)(2) of this subtitle, alimony or maintenance obligations actually paid.

Extraordinary medical expenses are outlined as "uninsured costs for medical treatment in excess of $250 in any calendar year." Fam. Law § 12-201(g)(1). This can include "uninsured, reasonable, and necessary costs for orthodontia, dental treatment, vision care, asthma treatment, physical therapy, treatment for any chronic health problem, and professional counseling or psychiatric therapy for diagnosed mental disorders." Fam. Law § 12-201(g)(2). We explained in Bare v. Bare that medical expenses not defined as "extraordinary" in the statute should not be considered in determining the basic child support obligation. Bare v. Bare, 192 Md. App. 307, 314 (2010).