Woodin v. Pocahontas Bd. of Supervisors
[…] Heard by Sackett, C.J., Huitink, Vogel, and Hecht, JJ., and Nelson, S.J. Nelson, S.J., takes no part.

Senior Judge assigned by order pursuant to Iowa Code section 602.9206 (2005).


I. Background Facts Proceedings

On July 1, 2003, the Pocahontas County Board of Supervisors, as trustees for Pocahontas Drainage District No. 77, adopted a resolution approving the annexation of certain land into the drainage district.

On July 21, 2003, Donald H. Woodin, A.C. Haman, Dave Woodin, Dan Woodin and D G Woodin filed a notice of appeal to the district court, as permitted by Iowa Code section 468.83 (2003) ("Any person aggrieved may appeal from any final action of the board in relation to any manner involving the person's rights, to the district court of the county in which the proceeding was held."). The notice of appeal was timely under section 468.84, which provides all appeals must be taken within twenty days after the final action of the Board.

On August 5, 2003, Donald and A.C. filed a petition in equity, alleging the annexation of their land into the drainage district was improper.