Woodhull Landing Realty Corp. v. Dechance
[…] On that basis, the ZBA summarily dismissed Woodhull's application. Although minutes of a February 19, 2014 ZBA session are annexed to the Respondents' Return, the pleadings and exhibits are, once again, devoid of any notice of the purported February 19, 2014 public hearing.

In its petition, Woodhull contends that the ZBA failed to give notice of the hearings purportedly held on January 8, 2014 and February 19, 2014. With regard to proper notice of a ZBA hearing, Town Law §267-a(7) states that "[t]he board of appeals shall fix a reasonable time for the hearing of the appeal or other matter referred to it and give public notice of such hearing by publication in a paper of general circulation in the town at least five days prior to the date thereof. . . . Upon the hearing, any party may appear in person, or by agent or attorney" (emphasis supplied). When a rehearing is to be held by a zoning board of appeals, Town Law §267-a(12) mandates, in pertinent part, that "[s]uch rehearing is subject to the same notice provisions as an original hearing" (emphasis supplied). Since there is no proof of compliance with the notice requirements of Town Law §267-a(7) and §267-a(12), the Court concludes that the ZBA failed to establish proper notice of the January 8, 2014 and February 19, 2014 purported hearings.

Woodhull also argues that the ZBA's refusal to afford Woodhull a hearing on its application was arbitrary and capricious and that this matter, therefore, should be remanded for the ZBA to consider Woodhull's application after a properly noticed hearing. Pursuant to Town Law §267-b(3)(b), in making its determination with regard to a requested area variance, a zoning board of appeals must consider "the benefit to the applicant if the variance is granted, as weighed against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant." As further set forth in that statute, the board must also consider: "(1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant