Woodfork v. Jefferson County Fairgrounds
[…] Woodfork failed to comply with the CGIA's notice provision. See [#22 at 4-6; #31 at 3-4]. Because I agree with the County's first argument, I focus on it exclusively.

A. CADA

CADA makes it unlawful for any employer “to refuse to hire, to discharge, to promote or demote, to harass during the course of employment, or to discriminate in matters of compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment against any person otherwise qualified because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, religion, age, national origin, or ancestry[.]” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-402(1)(a). It also prohibits retaliation against any person who “has opposed any practice made a discriminatory or an unfair employment practice” or who “has filed a charge with the [Colorado Civil Rights] commission[.]” Id. § 24-34-402(e)(IV).