Woodfin Suite Hotels, LLC v. City of Emeryville
[…] Sherwin-Williams Co. v. City of Los Angeles, 4 Cal. 4th 893, 897-8 (1993) (internal citations omitted). "Local legislation is 'duplicative' of general law when it is coextensive therewith. [Citation omitted.] Similarly, local legislation is 'contradictory' to general law when it is inimical thereto. [Citation omitted.] Finally, local legislation enters an area that is "fully occupied" by general law when the Legislature has expressly manifested its intent to 'fully occupy' the area. . . ." Id.

California Labor Code § 1205(b) provides that "[n]othing in [the chapter entitled 'Wages, Hours and Working Conditions . . .'] shall be deemed to restrict the exercise of local police powers in a more stringent manner." Thus, California state law expressly contemplates further wage regulation by individual localities, demonstrating that the Legislature has expressly manifested its intent not to "fully occupy" the area.