Woodell v. Wetzel
[…] Pennsylvania Dep't of Corr., 224 F.3d 190, 195 (3d Cir. 2000) (explaining that Pennsylvania has not waived Eleventh Amendment immunity).

As the Department is a state agency of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, see 71 P.S. § 310-1, and the moving defendants are state officials, they are entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity with regard to Woodell's damages claims against them in their official capacities. Pennsylvania has not waived their Eleventh Amendment immunity. See 1 Pa. C.S. § 2310 ("[I]t is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity."). Therefore, the court will dismiss Woodell's claims for monetary damages against Wetzel and Ferguson in their official capacities.

b. Woodell's Purported Fifth Amendment Claim