Woodbridge Asso. v. Woodbridge Motors
[…] (See WALP's Post-Trial Memorandum, n. 10 and accompanying exhibits; see Bart Voloshin's Post Trial Brief, p. 3.)

Mr. Voloshin had no alternative but to surrender possession on the best terms he could extract in return for a swift disposition.

II.

As noted above, the sublease from Marvin Voloshin to Bart Voloshin, dated May 1, 1990 was not recorded until May 4, 1994.

For Bart Voloshin to have a valid interest in 175 Amity Road, his sublease itself must be valid. For his sublease to be valid, it must have been recorded. General Statutes § 47-19. "No lease of any building, land . . . for any term exceeding one year . . . shall be effectual against any persons other than the lessor and lessee and their respective heirs, successors, administrators and executors, unless it is in writing, executed, attested, acknowledged and recorded in the same manner as a deed of land." General Statutes § 47-19.

A successor, "as applied to realty, is one who takes by will or inheritance, rather than by deed, grant, gift, purchase or contract." Drazen Properties Limited Partnership v. E. F. Mahon, Inc., 19 Conn. App. 471, 475, 562 A.2d 1142 (1989).