Woodard v. Transp. Magog Express, Inc.
[…] Id. Therefore, although the court did not specifically address the issue of whether violation of the FMCSR could constitute negligence per se at the time that case was decided in 1984, dicta indicated that such a violation could not.

However, as Plaintiff notes, in 1998, subsequent to the Osborne Truck Lines decision, the Alabama legislature passed a statute requiring operators of commercial motor vehicles in Alabama to comply with the FMCSR. Ala. Code § 32-9A-2 (1975). Section 32-9A-2 provides that "no person may operate a commercial motor vehicle in this state, or fail to maintain required records or reports, in violation of the federal motor carrier safety regulations as prescribed by the U.S. Department of Transportation, 49 C.F.R. Part 107, Parts 171-180, Parts 382-387, and Parts 390-399 and as they may be amended in the future." As pointed out by the court in Hill v.