Woodard v. PSEG Energy Techs. Asset Mgmt. Co. (In re Tougher Indus., Inc.)
[…] 11 U.S.C § 546(e) (emphasis added).

A securities contract is defined under the Bankruptcy Code as "a contract for the purchase, sale, or loan of a security." 11 U.S.C. § 741(7)(A)(i). The Bankruptcy Code's definition of a "settlement payment" is a "preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade." 11 U.S.C § 741(8). Several circuit courts have described the definition of "settlement payment" as "extremely broad." QSI Holdings, Inc. v. Alford (In re QSI Holdings, Inc.), 571 F.3d 545, 549 (6th Cir. 2009); Contemporary Indus. Corp. v. Frost (In re Contemporary Indus.