Woodard v. New York Health Hospitals Corp.
[…] Like federal courts, New York courts approach the question of statutory interpretation with the "primary consideration" of "ascertain[ing] and giv[ing] effect to the intention of the Legislature." DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Spitzer, 7 N.Y.3d 653, 660, 860 N.E.2d 705, 708, 827 N.Y.S.2d 88, 91 (2006). The statutory language is treated as "the clearest indicator of legislative intent," and thus New York courts "construe unambiguous language to give effect to its plain meaning." Id.;see also N.Y. Stats. § 94 (McKinney's 2010).

There is no real disagreement here that section 242(5-a) is a provision designed to aid New York City employees serving in the military. The subsection states: "This subdivision shall govern the calculation of compensation and, where applicable, repayment of same by public officers or employees of a city with a population of one million or more who are engaged in the performance of ordered military duty. . . ." § 242(5-a). The subsection goes on to define "[p]ublic officer" or "employee" as "a public officer or an employee of a city." Id. (5-a)(a)(x). Sub-subsection (e) then sets forth the rule at issue here: