Woodard v. New York Health Hospitals Corp.
[…] However, the argument has shifted from one of contract interpretation to one of statutory interpretation: now that the Second Circuit has affirmed that "days" in the Reimbursement Agreement unambiguously means "calendar days," Woodard argues that interpreting the Agreement in this fashion causes the Agreement to violate USERRA's ban on denying members of the military any benefit of employment.

5 U.S.C. § 6323(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:

[A]n employee as defined by section 2105 of this title or an individual employed by the government of the District of Columbia, permanent or temporary indefinite, is entitled to leave. . . . Leave under this subsection accrues for an employee or individual at the rate of 15 days per fiscal year and, to the extent that it is not used in a fiscal year, accumulates for use in the succeeding fiscal year until it totals 15 days at the beginning of a fiscal year.

Butterbaugh is thus inapposite to Woodard's situation. The Second Circuit has already affirmed that "days" as used in the Reimbursement Agreement at issue here means "calendar days," and that the Agreement thus requires Woodard to pay back the entire military salary she received while on leave.