Wood v. Wood (In re Marriage of Wood)
[…] Diane Wood responds that the parties understood the trial court's oral ruling as shown by Zale's listing and selling the Yakima property prior to entry of the final decree of dissolution and in compliance with the oral ruling. She maintains that the only dispute unresolved after trial was whether she might be eligible for an increase in social security benefits. Diane observes that Zale never objected to the trial court's direction that the parties sell their home and gather more information about Diane's social security benefits before presenting final orders.

Article IV, section 20 of Washington's Constitution provides, in relevant part: "Every cause submitted to a judge of a superior court for his decision shall be decided by him within ninety days from the submission thereof." RCW 2.08.240 repeats this command.

Zale Wood may argue that the trial court's failure to enter a final order within ninety days of its oral ruling in April 2013 automatically voids the decree of dissolution. The law is to the contrary.