Wood v. Wood (In re Marriage of Wood)
[…] Diane contends that the trial court merely considered Zale's social security and worker compensation benefits when evaluating the relative incomes of the two parties in calculating the amount of maintenance needed in order to "equalize" the parties' incomes. She argues that the court did not abuse its discretion, because it did not actually attach or assign Zale's social security or worker compensation benefits to Diane. We agree with Diane.

RCW 26.09.090 governs awards of spousal maintenance. The statute provides, in relevant part:

(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse. . . . The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, without regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant factors including but not limited to:
(a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including separate or community property apportioned to him or her, and his or her ability to meet his or her needs independently. . . .
(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find employment appropriate to his or her skill, interests, style of life, and other attendant circumstances;
(c) The standard of living established during the marriage . . .
(d) The duration of the marriage . . .
(e) The age, physical and emotional condition, and financial obligations of the spouse or domestic partner seeking maintenance; and
(f) The ability of the spouse or domestic partner from whom maintenance is sought to meet his or her needs and financial obligations while meeting those of the spouse or domestic partner seeking maintenance.
RCW 26.09.090.

This court reviews the trial court's award of maintenance for abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Zahm, 138 Wn.2d 213, 226-27, 978 P.2d 498 (1999).