Wood v. Wood (In re Marriage of Wood)
[…] Under these circumstances, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in its division of the marital estate.

Issue 8: Whether Zale or Diane Wood is entitled to attorney fees on appeal?

Answer 8: No.

Zale and Diane Wood each request an award of reasonable attorney fees on appeal under RCW 26.09.140. Diane also seeks an award of fees under CR 11. We deny each party's request for fees.

RAP 18.1(a) permits a party to recover attorney fees on appeal if an applicable law grants the party that right, and the party includes a request for fees in its brief. RCW 26.09.140 provides, in relevant part:

The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorneys' fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment.
Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys' fees in addition to statutory costs.

In determining whether to award fees under RCW 26.09.140, this court examines the arguable merit of the issues on appeal and the financial resources of the respective parties. In re Marriage of King, 66 Wn. App. 134, 139, 831 P.2d 1094 (1992).