Wood v. United States
[…] "Error" means the inclusion of erroneous descriptions, terms, conditions, covenants, reservations, provisions and names or the omission of requisite descriptions, terms, conditions, covenants, reservations, provisions and names either in their entirety or in part, in a patent or document of conveyance as a result of factual error. This term is limited to mistakes of fact and not of law.

Thus, § 1746 permits the BLM to "correct" the conveyance documents regarding the BLM-TPL land exchange but only to the extent the conveyance involved "mistakes of fact." 43 U.S.C. § 1166 provides that "[s]uits by the United States to vacate and annul any patent shall only be brought within six years after the date of the issuance of such patents." The parties agree that such a lawsuit, which is different than a unilateral administrative action such as that permitted by § 1746, provides the United States with a vehicle to correct patents issued through mistake or error of law. As the IBLA has explained in a published decision: