Wood v. State
[…] Id. The district court's intimate familiarity with a case and retention of the complete trial record usually puts it "in a better position than this court to determine expeditiously how much new and effective effort has truly been devoted to preparation of appellate briefs." Id.

In addition to the practical reasons for having the district court process all excess fee claims, our constitution suggests that the current procedure embodied in NRS 7.125 (4) is invalid. The constitution vests this court with final appellate jurisdiction over matters which arise in the district court. See Nev. Const. art. 6, § 4 ("The supreme court shall have appellate jurisdiction in all civil cases arising in district courts, and also on questions of law alone in all criminal cases in which the offense charged is within the original jurisdiction of the district courts.") The constitution vests district courts with the power and duty to conduct the initial civil and criminal proceeding. See Nev.