Wood v. Rich
[…] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


This is an action by a passenger seeking damages for personal injuries sustained in a one car accident. The first and third counts are against the defendant Eric B. Rich (defendant). The first count is in negligence; the third count sounds in recklessness. The second and fourth counts seek to impose liability on the owner-lessor of the vehicle operated by the defendant, pursuant to General Statutes § 14-154a. Among the plaintiff's specifications of negligence and recklessness are that the defendant operated the motor vehicle when he was intoxicated.

General Statutes § 14-154a provides: "Liability of owner for damage caused by rented or leased car. Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."

The defendant filed an answer and special defenses alleging that the plaintiff was contributorily negligent or reckless.