Wood v. Rich
[…] Despite this knowledge, plaintiff allowed [the defendant] to operate a vehicle and voluntarily and willingly rode as a passenger in the vehicle operated by [the defendant], while [the defendant] was severely intoxicated. Plaintiff's own negligence was a substantial factor in causing the injuries that the plaintiff has suffered." The plaintiff claims that this defense improperly pleads assumption of the risk, which doctrine has been statutorily abolished in Connecticut, and that the defense is otherwise legally insufficient.

General Statutes § 52-572h(1) provides: "The legal doctrines of last clear chance and assumption of risk in actions to which this section is applicable are abolished." "The central purpose of § 52-572h was to abolish the harsh common law rule that the doctrines of contributory negligence, last clear chance and assumption of risk operated as a complete bar to recovery. Gomeau v. Forrest, 176 Conn. 523, 525-26, 409 A.2d 1006 (1979).