Wood v. Midland Funding, Co.
[…] United States v. Dominguez, 359 F.3d 839, 842 (6th Cir. 2004) (citing People v. Gates, 434 Mich. 146, 148, 452 N.W.2d 627, 630-31 (1990)). Since the FDCPA issues were not necessary and were not actually litigated, I suggest that issue preclusion would not preclude consideration of the claims as to any Plaintiffs.

3. Merits - Plaintiffs other than Wood

Plaintiffs specifically aver that Defendants violated § 1692b(2) "by stating that Plaintiffs owe a debt in communications with other persons while seeking location information." (Doc. 14 at ID 150.) § 1692b(2) states that "[a]ny debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall not state that such consumer owes any debt." Plaintiffs also aver a violation of § 1692c(b) when Defendants "communicat[ed] with a third party to the debt without permission from the Plaintiffs or legal justification and without express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction not obtained by fraud."