Wood v. Mason Cnty.
[…] App. at 435-36. We disagreed:

We hold that the Woods' negligent misuse of an easement claim is meritless.

C. Public Nuisance

Also, in the alternative, the Woods argue that the stormwater generated from the Bloomfield Road culvert represents "a public nuisance, affecting the rights of the entire neighborhood." Br. of Appellant at 43. We disagree.

Washington statutorily defines "public nuisance" in RCW 7.48.130: "A public nuisance is one which affects equally the rights of an entire community or neighborhood, although the extent of the damage may be unequal." Further, in RCW 7.48.140(1), (3), and (5), Washington specifically enumerates several nonexclusive instances that give rise to public nuisance claims, including causing the carcass of any animal, "offal, filth, or noisome substance to be collected, deposited, or to remain in any place to the prejudice of others"; impeding the passage of any river; or carrying on "the business of manufacturing gun powder, nitroglycerine, or other highly explosive substance ... in any building within fifty rods of any valuable building erected at the time such business may be commenced."