Wood v. Marion County Sheriff
[…] Pursuant to Indiana law, the Sheriff is empowered to establish municipal policy for the purpose of disciplinary matters such as the one at issue in this case.

More specifically, the Sheriff's Merit Board, established by the City-County Council for the City of Indianapolis, is the final policymaking authority regarding the discipline of Marion County Sheriff's Department deputies if the discipline lasts for a period of longer than 15 days. Ind. Code § 36-8-10-11. But for short-term suspensions, policymaking authority is manifested in the Sheriff. Section 36-8-10-11(b) of the Indiana Code provides that "[t]he sheriff may temporarily suspend an officer with or without pay for a period not exceeding fifteen (15) days, without a hearing before the [merit] board." Since Wood's suspension was only for four days, the Sheriff's decision was not subject to review by the board. As such, the Sheriff was the final policymaker. Cf. St. Louis v.