Wood v. Kern Cnty. Child Protective Servs.
[…] It is of no moment that Plaintiffs did not know all of the legal theories upon which they contended the entry and removal were wrongful; they knew they had not abused the child and knew that their other children were not at risk of abuse. Thus, the cause of action accrued no later than mid-July 2007 and, because the complaint was not filed until April 2, 2014, the statute of limitations has expired.

Under California's Welfare and Institutions Code section 315 requires the detention hearing to occur, "as soon as possible, but in any event before the expiration of the next judicial day after a petition to declare the minor a dependent child has been filed."

On the other hand, it is not disputed that at the time the social worker filed the petitions and social work reports, Plaintiffs knew that what was being reported in these documents was false.