Wood v. Gautier
[…] K.S.A. 60-2002 ( a), dealing generally with taxation of costs, provides:

" As of course. Unless otherwise provided by statute, or by order of the judge, the costs shall be allowed to the party in which favor judgment is rendered."

Patently, the above vests in the trial judge discretionary authority in taxation of costs in a civil action. Hence, except where otherwise provided by statute, allowance of costs to the prevailing party is within the sound discretion of the court.

K.S.A. 60-2003, specifically identifying certain items which may be allowed as costs, provides in pertinent part:

"Items which may be included in the taxation of costs are:

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

"(5) Reporter's or stenographic charges for the taking of depositions used as evidence."