Wood v. Archbold Medical Center, Inc.
[…] Under the HCQIA, a professional review body, all members and staff of the body, and all individuals who participate in or assist the body are not liable in damages for any action arising out of a professional review action. See 42 U.S.C § 11111(a)(1) (2000). A professional review body is defined as "a health care entity and the governing body or any committee of a health care entity which conducts professional review action, and includes any committee of the medical staff of such an entity when assisting the governing body in a professional review activity." 42 U.S.C. § 11151(11) (2000). A professional review action is defined as "an action or recommendation of a professional review body which is taken or made in the conduct of professional review activity, which is based on the competence or professional conduct of an individual physician . . ., and which affects . . . adversely the clinical privileges, or membership in a professional society, of the physician." 42 U.S.C. § 11151(9) (2000). Therefore, HCQIA immunity covers the individuals involved in a professional review action resulting in the revocation of a doctor's privileges.

HCQIA immunity only covers professional review actions that meet four conditions set forth in the statute.