Wood v. Archbold Medical Center, Inc.
[…] In response, Plaintiff Wood contends that Defendants' alleged extreme and outrageous actions have caused his emotional distress and lists several examples of such. The Complaint includes several allegations of Defendants' treatment and harassment of Plaintiff Wood. Accordingly, the Court cannot conclude that Plaintiffs can prove no set of facts that would allow recovery under an intentional infliction of emotional distress theory. Therefore, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Count Eight is denied.

I. Deceptive Trade Practices

1. O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372(a)(2)

Under Georgia's Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, "[a] person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business, vocation, or occupation, he . . . [c]auses likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services. . . ." O.C.G.A. § 10-1-3712(a)(2) (2000). The Georgia Supreme Court has explained the application of O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372(a)(2) as follows:

"Georgia protects trade names by both common law and statute. One of these statutes, UDTPA, entitles a person to the protection of a trade name when another person's use of a similar name "causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services.". . . The requirements for obtaining relief under UDTPA are less stringent than other relevant statutory sections, and "all that is required [for relief under UDTPA] is that the use of a name cause confusion to others [who are] using reasonable care."
Future Prof'ls, Inc. v. Darby, 266 Ga. 690, 691, 470 S.E.2d 644, 646 (1996) (quoting O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372(a)(2) (1989)). Here, there are simply no allegations within the Complaint that implicate the use of a trade name to cause confusion. Accordingly, insomuch as Plaintiffs' claim is based on O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372(a)(2), Plaintiffs' Deceptive Trade Practices claim is dismissed with prejudice.

2. O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372(a)(8)

Under Georgia's Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, "[a] person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business, vocation, or occupation, he . . . A [d]isparages the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact. . . ." O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372(a)(8) (2000). Here, the Complaint includes several factual allegations against Defendants.