Wood v. 1-800-GOT-JUNK?, LLC
[…] See CompuServe, 89 F.3d at 1262.

1. Ohio's Long-Arm Statute

The Court will first address whether RBDS is subject to personal jurisdiction pursuant to Ohio's long-arm statute. Plaintiff asserts that personal jurisdiction over RBDS exists pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code §§ 2307.382(A)(1-4), which provides:

(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:
(1) Transacting any business in this state;
(2) Contracting to supply services or goods in this state;
(3) Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state;
(4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state;

R.C. § 2307.382(A).

With respect to (A)(1), the Ohio Supreme Court holds that "transacting any business" is to be interpreted broadly. See Kentucky Oaks Mall Co. v. Mitchell's Formal Wear, Inc., 559 N.E.2d 477, 480 (Ohio 1990).