Wood Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. P. M. P. (In re T.A.P.)
[…] ¶7 Wisconsin Stat. § 48.426(2) provides that, when determining the disposition of termination of parental rights proceedings, the "best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the [circuit] court." In determining what is in the best interests of the child, § 48.426(3) directs the court to "consider but not be limited to the following:"

(a) The likelihood of the child's adoption after termination.