Wonsch v. State
[…] See Lolar v. Crow, 822 Fed.Appx. 747, 749 (10th Cir. 2020) (“[T]he [OCCA] affirmed Petitioner's conviction and sentence on April 21, 2015; he never sought any further direct review from the Supreme Court of the United States; so his conviction became final ninety days later-again, July 20, 2015-when his time for seeking that further review expired.”). Petitioner's reference to Oklahoma's post-conviction procedures, which occur outside the direct review process, see 22 Okla. Stat. tit. 22 § 1080, et seq., does not alter the finality date of his convictions and sentences.

Section 1086 states:

All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this [Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act] must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the prior application.
Okla. Stat. tit. 22 § 1086 (footnote omitted).

Petitioner's convictions and sentences became final on July 22, 2020, ninety days after the OCCA affirmed them. Lolar, 822 Fed.Appx. at 749. The one-year period of limitation begins to run the day after a conviction is final. See Harris v.