Wong v. Thomson Reuters
[…] First, plaintiff contends that because many provisions of the Family Rights Act were amended to "parallel" the federal Family Medical Leave Act, which allows personal liability against individual supervisors, 29 U.S.C. 2611(4)(A)(ii)(1), the California Act should permit retaliation claims to be asserted against individual supervisors as well. Under the plain meaning of the California Act, however, individual supervisors cannot be sued for retaliation.

The California Act limits liability solely to the employer. California Government Code Section 12945.2(l) provides:

It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to hire, or to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against, any individual because of . . . (1) An individual's exercise of the right to family care and medical leave provided by subdivision (a).