Wong v. Square
[…] Part I permitted mortgagees with a power of sale to conduct non-judicial foreclosures and property auctions. A power of sale mortgage clause permits the mortgagee to sell foreclosed properties to recover on a delinquent loan. Part I provided property owners few protections because it required a power of sale.

Part II opens non-judicial foreclosures to parties not holding a power of sale. Part II provides property owners greater protections as compared to Part I because it has a lower barrier to entry. These protections include heightened notice and auction requirements. HRS §§ 667-25 to 667-29.

HRS chapter 514B makes chapter 667 non-judicial foreclosures available to AOAOs. HRS § 514B-146(a). Unpaid common expenses "constitute a lien on the unit." Id. That lien "may be foreclosed by action or by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure" procedures described in chapter 667. Id. Chapter 514B did not specify whether associations could access Part I, Part II, or both.

Following chapter 514B's enactment, some apartment associations conducted Part I non-judicial foreclosures. The Hawai'i Legislature reacted.