Wong v. Lettuce Entertain You Enters.
[…] The Court grants LEYE's motion to dismiss with respect to Count VIII, but without prejudice. At this early stage of the case, the interest of justice suggests Plaintiff should be allowed an opportunity to correct deficiencies in the complaint, if she can. But LEYE's arguments should put Plaintiff on notice of potential problems with the claim, and of course any amendment by Plaintiff is subject to Rule 11.

F. Count IX: Violation 740 ILCS 174/20.1

Count IX asserts a violation of Section 20.1 of the Illinois Whistleblower Act ("IWA"). Section 20.1 states that:

Any other act or omission not otherwise specifically set forth in this Act, whether within or without the workplace, also constitutes retaliation by an employer under this Act if the act or omission would be materially adverse to a reasonable employee and is because of the employee disclosing or attempting to disclose public corruption or wrongdoing.
740 ILCS 174/20.1. LEYE argues that the complaint does not allege any public corruption or wrongdoing that Plaintiff disclosed or was attempting to disclose. Plaintiff responds that all the complaint must do is put the defendant on notice of the claim. [34 at 12.]