Wong v. Estate of Cehovic (In re Marriage of Wong)
[…] City of Naperville, 2012 IL 113148, ¶ 31; King v. First Capital Financial Services Corp., 215 Ill. 2d 1, 11-12 (2005); Wallace v. Smyth, 203 Ill. 2d 441, 447 (2002); see 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (9) (West 2014) (allowing dismissal when "the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim"). The question on review is whether a genuine issue of material fact precludes dismissal or whether dismissal is proper as a matter of law. Fuller Family Holdings, LLC. v. Northern Trust Co., 371 Ill. App. 3d 605, 613 (2007). Section 2-619(a)(3) allows for dismissal of the action if "there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2014).