Wong v. Dey
[…] State v. Bowe, 77 Hawai'i 51, 53, 881 P.2d 538, 540 (1994) (citation omitted).
Chun v. Board of Trustees of Employees' Retirement Sys., 92 Hawai'i 432, 438-39, 992 P.2d 127, 133-34 (2000). A conclusion of law which is supported by the trial court's findings of fact which reflects an application of the correct rule of law will not be overturned. Nani Koolau Company v. K & M Construction Inc., 5 Haw. App. 137, 141, 681 P.2d 580, 585 (1984).
Matsunaqa v. Matsunaga, 99 Hawai'i 157, 161-62, 53 P.3d 296, 300-01 (App. 2002).

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-52.5 (2006 Repl.) provides: "When the court establishes or modifies the amount of child support required to be paid by a parent, the court shall use the guidelines established under section 576D-7, except when exceptional circumstances warrant departure." "The question [of] whether the circumstances constitute 'exceptional circumstances' is a question of law." Chinq v. Ching, 7 Haw. App. 221, 224, 751 P.2d 93, 96 (1988).