Kwok Sum Wong v. Barr
[…] We grant the petition for review and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

DISCUSSION

Wong pleaded guilty to theft by deception in violation of N.J. Stat. § 2C:20-4 and was ordered to pay a $200 fine. Wong argues to us that his plea did not count as a "conviction" under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii). Under New Jersey law, theft by deception is a disorderly persons offense. A disorderly persons theft is one that involves less than $200. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-2(b)(4)(a). The offense is not a "crime" as defined in the New Jersey constitution. Id. §§ 2C:1-4(a)-(b); 2C:20-2(b)(4). New Jersey law also provides that "[t]here shall be no right to indictment by a grand jury nor any right to trial by jury on such offenses. Conviction of such offenses shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a crime." Id. § 2C:1-4(b).

The INA defines "conviction" as:

a formal judgment of guilt of the alien entered by a court or, if adjudication of guilt has been withheld, where--