Wonder Works Constr. Corp. v. Bridgeton Amirian 13th St., LLC
[…] The movants' three motions to dismiss are granted. The mechanic's liens of Wonder Works, Adler, and COD were all filed after the conveyance of the project premises deeds to 13th Street Owner on March 29, 2019. "While the Lien Law is generally designed to protect contractors, material providers and other classes of workers who supply labor or furnish materials, [Lien Law §13(5)] is an exception which is specifically designed to protect purchasers of realty" (Leonard Engineering, Inc. v. Zephyr Petroleum Corp., 135 AD2d 795 [2d Dept 1987]).

Lien Law § 13(5) reads as follows:

No instrument of conveyance recorded subsequent to the commencement of the improvement, and before the expiration of the period specified in section ten of this chapter for filing of notice of lien after the completion of the improvement, shall be valid as against liens filed within a corresponding period of time measured from the recording of such conveyance, unless the instrument contains a covenant by the grantor that he will receive the consideration for such
conveyance and will hold the right to receive such consideration as a trust fund to be applied first for the purpose of paying the cost of the improvement and that he will apply the same first to the payment of the cost of the improvement before using any part of the total of the same for any other purpose. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as imposing upon the grantee any obligation to see to the proper application of such consideration by the grantor (id.).
Succinctly, Lien Law § 13(5) specifically prohibits the enforcement of mechanic's liens after the recording of a deed transfer, so long as certain statutory trust language is contained in the deed.

The Wonder Works liens must be vacated and discharged.