Womer v. Poling
[…] Defendant is entitled to both tuition assistance and a housing stipend while pursuing an education under the Post-9/11 G.I. Bill. 38 U.S.C.A. § 3313(c). Tuition benefits are paid directly to educational institutions, while housing stipends and books and supplies stipends are sent to the beneficiary. See VA Pamphlet, "Post 9/11 GI Bill It's Your Future," available at http://gibill.va.gov/documents/pamphlets/ch33_pamphlet.pdf. Defendant is authorized to transfer his benefits to eligible dependent children. 38 U.S.C.A. § 3319(c)(2). He is limited to transferring no more than thirty-six months of benefits. 38 U.S.C.A. § 3319(d). The statute prohibits treatment of the benefits as marital property subject to equitable distribution. 38 U.S.C.A. § 3319(f) ("Entitlement transferred under this section may not be treated as marital property, or the asset of a marital estate, subject to division in a divorce or other civil proceeding.").

The record reflects that defendant's tuition benefits defrayed tuition of $3356 for the fall 2010 semester at the parties' daughter's university. The daughter also received defendant's housing stipend of $1452 a month.