Women's Development Corp. v. City of Central Falls, PC 96-1200 (1998)
[…] General Laws Section § 9-29-21 contains similar language. Both Rule 11 and section 9-29-21 generally follow the 1983 amendment to Federal Rule 11. See Committee Notes to R.I. Super. R. Civ. P. 11.

In pertinent part, G.L. § 9-29-21 provides:

"The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him or her that he or she has read the pleading, motion, or other paper; that to the best of his or her knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and that it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. . . . If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of this rule, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, may impose upon the person who signed it, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney's fee."

Having reviewed the language of Rule 11 and § 9-29-21, this court grants the City's motion for costs including reasonable attorney's fees.