Women's Development Corp. v. City of Central Falls, PC 96-1200 (1998)
[…] It is my opinion that the fees sought are reasonable.

9. The hourly rate claimed by Mr. DeSisto and by Kathleen Powers is more than reasonable considering their experience and expertise.

Expert Fees

The WDC contends that expert witness fees are not taxable as costs under § 9-1-45 or under § 9-22-5 and Rule 54 (b). Additionally, WDC argues that the City's invoices submitted in support of its claim for expert fees lack sufficient detail and do not comply with the requirements of § 9-1-45.

As stated supra, G.L. § 9-1-45 gives a court authority to award attorney's fees in breach of contract actions when the court "finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party. . . ." The statute does not, however, make mention of an award of fees for expert witness expenses. Compare R.I.G.L. §§ 5-55-8, 15-8-25, 19-28.1-21 (providing specifically for attorney's fees and expert fees); See also Gerstein v.