Women's Development Corp. v. City of Central Falls, PC 96-1200 (1998)
[…] Justiciable Issue

The WDC cites to Bucci v. Anthony, 667 A.2d 1254 (R.I. 1995), arguing that the City may pursue attorney's fees only for those issues wherein the Court found a complete absence of a justiciable issue of law or fact had been raised by the non-prevailing party. As such, WDC contends that the City may not collect fees for the time it spent working on the following items: contract issues for which there was a justiciable factual or legal issue; fraud issues as WDC prevailed on this matter; and constitutional issues for which the City prevailed in Federal Court.

Section 9-1-45 of the Rhode Island General Laws gives a court authority to award attorney's fees in breach of contract actions. The statute provides:

"The court may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court:

1. Finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party; or

2. Renders a default judgment against the losing party."