Women's Development Corp. v. City of Central Falls, PC 96-1200 (1998)
[…] As stated supra, G.L. § 9-1-45 gives a court authority to award attorney's fees in breach of contract actions when the court "finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party. . . ." The statute does not, however, make mention of an award of fees for expert witness expenses. Compare R.I.G.L. §§ 5-55-8, 15-8-25, 19-28.1-21 (providing specifically for attorney's fees and expert fees); See also Gerstein v. Scotti, 626 A.2d 236, 239 (R.I. 1993) (under G.L. § 9-19-27, expert witness fees may be included as costs payable to prevailing party).

Section 9-22-5 of the Rhode Island General Laws provides: "In civil actions at law, the party prevailing shall recovercosts, except where otherwise specifically provided, or as justice may require, in the discretion of the court." As defined by our state Supreme Court, "costs are normally considered the expenses of suing another party, including filing fees and fees to serve process. Kottis v. Cerilli, 612 A.2d 661, 669 (R.I. 1992). "Fees to pay expert witnesses would not be included in this definition of costs. Id.