Womble v. G D Transportation
[…] See Clark at 84, 623 S.E.2d at 299; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5) (2005). This argument is overruled.

D. Finding of Fact 4

The Commission determined in finding of fact 4 that

[p]laintiff's average weekly earnings were $823.40 for the pay period of January 5, 2003 through June 8, 2003. Based upon the available information, the undersigned find that this amount most nearly approximates the amount that plaintiff would be earning were it not for his left shoulder injury.

Defendant argues N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5) "sets forth five methods, in order of preference, by which an injured employee's average weekly wages are to be computed." Defendant contends the Commission should have employed method 2, "Where the employment prior to the injury extended over a period of fewer than 52 weeks, the method of dividing the earnings during that period by the number of weeks and parts thereof during which the employee earned wages shall be followed; provided, results fair and just to both parties will be thereby obtained[,]" rather than method 4, "But where for exceptional reasons the foregoing would be unfair, either to the employer or employee, such other method of computing average weekly wages may be resorted to as will most nearly approximate the amount which the injured employee would be earning were it not