Womble v. G D Transportation
[…] The policy underlying the Worker's Compensation Act is to provide a swift and certain remedy to an injured worker and to ensure a limited and determinate liability for employers. The Worker's Compensation Act is to be construed liberally, and benefits are not to be denied upon technical, narrow, or strict interpretation of its provisions.

Ruggery v. N.C. Dep't. of Correction, 135 N.C. App. 270, 273-74, 520 S.E.2d 77, 80-81 (1999) (citations, quotation marks, ellipses, and brackets omitted); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 ("If the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant's attorney or plaintiff's attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them.")

In Troutman v.