Womack v. Womack
[…] William opposed Mari Jain's bids and asked that she place bids for the Washington D.C. area so he could be near the children. Mari Jain chose not to bid on the available Washington D.C. positions because of the high cost of living. Ultimately, the State Department assigned Mari Jain to Tegucigalpa.

William argues that allowing Mari Jain to choose the primary residence of his children without regards to geographic location, particularly Tegucigalpa, discourages him from frequent and continuing contact with his children in violation of Texas public policy as stated in section 153.001 of the Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 153.001 (a)(1) (Vernon 2002). He argues Mari Jain's choice of Tegucigalpa makes his weekend visitation impractical and creates a hardship.

"The public policy of this state is to . . . assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child." TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. § 153.001 (a)(1) (Vernon 2002).

William testified that it is impossible to take his children from Honduras to the United States for weekend visitations, while visitations with his children in Tegucigalpa would be difficult.