Womack v. Bar Nothing Ranch P'ship (In re Amen)
[…] Therefore, under MCA § 35-8-301, Amen's actions on April 23, 2010, do not bind Lowe/Amen, LLC.

Reformation

Bar Nothing also asks this Court to reform the April 23, 2010, Trust Indenture to reflect the intention of the parties. If the Court would have concluded that Amen had authority to bind Lowe/Amen, LLC, which the Court found he did not, it would deny Bar Nothing's request for reformation.

Reformation is governed by MCA § 28-2-1611, which provides:

When written contract may be revised by court. When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties or a mistake of one party while the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value.
Estate of Irvine v. Oaas, 2013 MT 271, ¶ 14, 372 Mont. 49, 309 P.3d 986; E.H Oftedal & Sons v. State, 2002 MT 1, ¶ 47, 308 Mont. 50, 40 P.3d 349.

The Montana Supreme Court wrote: