Womack v. Bar Nothing Ranch P'ship (In re Amen)
[…] Green testified that it is his understanding that "the law is that any member of a member-managed limited liability company can sign any deed that transfers an interest in land" and that Dan Lowe did not need to sign the warranty deed. Nevertheless, as negotiations progressed, Green testified that he called Dan Lowe to "make sure Mr. Lowe knew what was going on." Green testified that he did not talk to Dan Lowe at that time, but instead left Dan Lowe a voice mail. Dan Lowe testified he never received a voice mail from Green.

With regard to the transfer of real property, MCA § 35-8-702 provides that "title to property of the limited liability company that is held in the name of the limited liability company may be transferred by an instrument of transfer executed by any member in the name of the limited liability company."
--------

Green also testified that be believed that Amen's authority to sign had been worked out between Bruce Fain, Dan Lowe and Amen.