Womack v. Bar Nothing Ranch P'ship (In re Amen)
[…] The intentions of the parties to the Trust Indenture, namely Bar Nothing and Lowe/Amen, LLC, are irreconcilable, and thus, reformation is not a proper remedy in this case.

The Estate's After-Acquired Interest

Finally, Bar Nothing argues that any defects in the Trust Indenture were cured once Debtors' bankruptcy estate acquired an interest in Parcel A pursuant to the Trustee's October 1, 2013, Settlement Agreement and Release between Lowe Property Holdings, LLC, Lowe/Amen, LLC, Womack, and Lazy JC Ranch, LLC. The Court disagrees.

MCA § 70-21-303 reads as follows:

Further, every conveyance and/or encumbrance of real property acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded as prescribed by law and which is executed by one who thereafter acquires an interest in the real property by a conveyance which said conveyance is constructive notice as aforesaid is, from the time such latter conveyance is filed with the county clerk for record, constructive notice of the contents of such earlier conveyance and/or encumbrance to subsequent takers, purchasers, mortgagees, or other encumbrancers or transferees.

Amen was not the grantor of the Trust Indenture who then later acquired an interest in the real property. Lowe/Amen, LLC was the grantor of the Trust Indenture. MCA § 70-21-303 simply has no applicability to the facts of this case. For the reasons stated above,