Wolverine Fire Protection v. Atlantic Marine Cons. Co.
[…] However, the plaintiff contends that the contract's arbitration clause lacks the requisite specificity required for a binding arbitration agreement.

The FAA, however, operates to provide the terms of arbitration on which the contract is silent. Under 9 U.S.C. § 4, should a district court be called upon to compel arbitration, such "hearing and proceedings, under such agreement, shall be within the district in which the petition for an order directing such arbitration is filed." Further, 9 U.S.C. § 5 provides that, in the absence of a prescribed method for naming an arbitrator, "upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein." If the arbitration clause is silent on the number of arbitrators, "the arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator." Id. Finally, 9 U.S.C. § 2 permits the parties to seek enforcement of an arbitration provision in federal court, so long as the contract itself remains valid.