Wolter v. Fortuna
[…] An action for paternity or parental support under Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 43-1401 to 43-1418 (Reissue 2016 & Cum. Supp. 2018) may be initiated by filing a complaint with the clerk of the district court as provided in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2740 (Cum. Supp. 2018). § 43-1411.01(1). Section 25-2740(1)(b) provides that "[p]aternity or custody determinations means proceedings to establish the paternity of a child under sections 43-1411 to 43-1418 or proceedings to determine custody of a child under section 42-364." Thus, the law distinguishes paternity actions from custody actions.

Similarly, "[c]hild custody proceeding" is defined under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1227(4) (Reissue 2016) of the UCCJEA as "a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue." The term "[c]hild custody proceeding" includes a proceeding for paternity in which the issue of custody or visitation may appear. Id.