Wolter v. Fortuna
[…] The UCCJEA defines "[h]ome state" as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding." § 43-1227(7). As used in the UCCJEA, "[c]ommencement" of a proceeding means "the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding." § 43-1227(5).

In the present case, Nebraska was not the child’s home state because the child had not lived in Nebraska for 6 consecutive months. Therefore, Nebraska did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the proceeding under § 43-1238(a)(1).

However, a Nebraska court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination under § 43-1238(a)(4) of the UCCJEA if "no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3) of [§ 43-1238 ]." See DeLima v. Tsevi, 301 Neb. 933, 921 N.W.2d 89 (2018). This has been referred to as "last resort" jurisdiction. See id.