Wolter v. Fortuna
[…] On the other hand, jurisdiction over a child custody proceeding is governed exclusively by the UCCJEA. In re Guardianship of S.T., 300 Neb. 72, 912 N.W.2d 262 (2018). The question then becomes whether the instant matter constitutes a proceeding to establish the paternity of a child or a child custody proceeding.

An action for paternity or parental support under Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 43-1401 to 43-1418 (Reissue 2016 & Cum. Supp. 2018) may be initiated by filing a complaint with the clerk of the district court as provided in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2740 (Cum. Supp. 2018). § 43-1411.01(1). Section 25-2740(1)(b) provides that "[p]aternity or custody determinations means proceedings to establish the paternity of a child under sections 43-1411 to 43-1418 or proceedings to determine custody of a child under section 42-364." Thus, the law distinguishes paternity actions from custody actions.

Similarly, "[c]hild custody proceeding" is defined under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1227(4) (Reissue 2016) of the UCCJEA as "a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue."