Wolins v. Cole
[…] On the other hand, Cole also argues that the trial court erred in the alimony modification, asserting that her modified award of $3,400 per month was inadequate given the parties' income disparity. We reject all of these claims and affirm the circuit court's alimony award.

In Maryland, upon consideration of statutory factors the trial judge determines the amount and duration of alimony. FL §§ 11-106, 11-107; Welsh v. Welsh, 135 Md. App. 29, 39 (2000) (holding that a court need not provide a formal checklist for each factor, but must "however, demonstrate consideration of the required factors."). "In making the determination, the [trial] court shall consider all the factors necessary for a fair and equitable award, including:

(1) the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting;

(2) the time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to find suitable employment;

(3) the standard of living that the parties established during their marriage;

(4) the duration of the marriage;

(5) the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;
(6) the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties;

(7) the age of each party;

(8) the physical and mental condition of each party;

(9) the ability of the party from whom alimony is sought to meet that party's needs while meeting the needs of the party seeking alimony;

(10) any agreement between the parties;

(11) the financial needs and financial resources of each party, including:

(i) all income and assets, including property that does not produce income;

(ii) any [marital property] award ...;

(iii) the nature and amount of the financial obligations of each party; and

(iv) the right of each party to receive retirement benefits; and

(12) whether the award would cause a spouse who is a resident of a [nursing home] and from whom alimony is sought to become eligible for medical assistance earlier than would otherwise occur."
FL §11-106(b).

A trial court's calculation of each factor may be informed by a full spectrum of evidence, including testimony and financial records. Solomon v. Solomon, 383 Md. 176, 196 (2004).