Wolins v. Cole
[…] Cole does not specify a requested amount arguing only that, compared to her overall bill of $104,160, the $10,000 award was far too little. Wolins contends that Cole failed to show that a higher award would be reasonable given the "spare" nature of Cole's attorneys' fees entries, and given that the trial court should not be required to guess at the nature of services provided. We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it awarded attorneys' fees.

Pursuant to FL § 11-110(c), a trial court may grant attorneys' fees in connection with an alimony award after considering: "(1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and (2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding." "The award of counsel fees is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard. A circuit court's decision in this regard 'will not be reversed unless a court's discretion was exercised arbitrarily or the judgment was clearly wrong.'" Meyr v. Meyr, 195 Md.