Wolford v. American Home Mortgage Servicing, Inc.
[…] Second, she argues that the absence of a notary seal and commission number on the acknowledgment for the 2007 Assignment raised a triable issue of fact as to whether it and subsequent transactions stemming therefrom were void. Appellant's contention comes too late to raise a triable issue of fact. Civil Code section 1207 provides: "Any instrument affecting the title to real property, one year after the same has been copied into the proper book of record, kept in the office of any county recorder, imparts notice of its contents to subsequent purchasers and encumbrancers, notwithstanding any defect, omission, or informality in the execution of the instrument, or in the certificate of acknowledgment thereof, or the absence of any such certificate . . . ." Because the undisputed evidence showed that the 2007 Assignment was recorded in July 2007, any defect in the acknowledgment was insufficient to raise a triable issue of fact after the expiration of one year—or by July 2008—well before appellant filed her complaint.