Wolff v. Williams
[…] Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 729 (1991).

Id. at 750; see also Murray v. Carrier, 477 U.S. 478, 485 (1986).

Id. at 729-30; McKenna v. McDaniel, 65 F.3d 1483, 1488 (9th Cir. 1995), cert. denied, 517 U.S. 1150 (1996).

Calderon v. United States Dist. Court for the E. Dist. of Cal., 96 F.3d 1126, 1129 (9th Cir. 1996).

Respondents argue that Ground 2 of Wolff's SAP is barred by the doctrine of procedural default because he did not raise it until his state post-conviction proceeding, and the Nevada Supreme Court dismissed it under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 34.810. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 34.810(1)(b)(2) provides that a post-conviction claim brought by petitioner convicted after a trial must be dismissed if it “could have been . . . [r]aised in a direct appeal or a prior petition for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief.” The Ninth Circuit has recognized Nev. Rev. Stat. § 34.810 as an independent and adequate state ground for procedural default in non-capital habeas cases.

See Vang v. Nevada, 329 F.3d 1069, 1074 (9th Cir. 2003); Bargas v. Burns, 179 F.3d 1207, 1210-12 (9th Cir. 1999).