Wolff v. Town of Watertown
[…] Except for the explicit provision for off-site open spaces, section 8-25 does not permit a local commission to condition subdivision approval on the payment of money for off-site improvements. A specific provision for conditioning approval of a subdivision on donation money or land for open spaces in § 8-25 does not logically lead to the conclusion that a commission may condition approval on payments for any off site improvement which would benefit the community.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 8-26

The defendants argue that the amendment to § 5.4 is authorized by § 8-26 of the General Statutes. Section 8-26 provides, in relevant part:

"Such [zoning] regulations may contain provisions whereby the [planning] commission may waive certain requirements under the regulations by a three-quarters vote of all the members of the commission in cases where conditions exist which affect the subject land and are not generally applicable to other land in the area, provided that the regulations shall specify the conditions under which a waiver may be considered and shall provide that no waiver shall be granted that would have a significant adverse effect on adjacent property or on public health and safety. The commission shall state upon its records the reasons for which a waiver is granted in each case. The commission may establish a schedule of fees and charge such fees. The amount of the fees shall be sufficient to cover the costs of processing subdivision applications, including, but not limited to, the cost of registered or certified mailings and the publication of notices, and the costs of inspecting subdivision improvements. Any schedule of fees established under this section shall be superseded by fees established by ordinance under section 8-1c."