Wolff v. Town of Watertown
[…] "Where there is an attack on the validity of a [municipal land use] regulation, the court begin[s] with the assumption that the [regulation] is valid . . . The [regulation] is valid, however, only to the extent that it is consistent with the power delegated to the town through the legislature's passage of the act . . . The town may not enlarge a grant of power from the legislature." (Internal quotation marks omitted; internal citations omitted). Leydon v. Greenwich, 57 Conn.App. 712, 725, 750 A.2d 1122 (2000).

General Statutes § 8-25 provides the planning commission with the authority to establish subdivision regulations. It provides, in relevant part:

(a) No subdivision of land shall be made until a plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission . . . Before exercising the powers granted in this section, the commission shall adopt regulations covering the subdivision of land . . . Such regulations shall provide that the land to be subdivided shall be of such character that it can be used for building purposes without danger to health or the public safety, that proper provision shall be made for water, sewerage and drainage, . . . that proper provision shall be made for protective flood control measures and that the proposed streets are in harmony with existing or proposed principal thoroughfares shown in the plan of conservation and development as described in section 8-23, especially in regard to safe intersections with such thoroughfares, and so arranged and of such width, as to provide an adequate and convenient system for present and prospective traffic needs. Such regulations shall also provide that the commission may require the provision of open spaces, parks and playgrounds when, and in places, deemed proper by the planning commission, which open spaces, parks and playgrounds shall be shown on the subdivision plan. Such regulations may, with the approval of the commission, authorize the applicant to pay a fee to the municipality or pay a fee to the municipality and transfer land to the municipality in lieu of any requirement to provide open spaces. Such payment or combination of payment and the fair market value of land transferred shall be equal to not more than ten percent of the fair market value of the land to be subdivided prior to the approval of the subdivision. The fair market value shall be determined by an appraiser jointly selected by the commission and the applicant.