Wolfe v. Ky. Ret. Sys.
[…] Id. (citations omitted). This Court is required to defer to an administrative agency "in its evaluation of the evidence heard and the credibility of witnesses, including its findings and conclusions of fact." Aubrey v. Office of Attorney General, 994 S.W.2d 516, 519 (Ky. App. 1998). However, we review issues of law and the legal conclusions of administrative agencies de novo. Id.

An award of retirement disability benefits for CERS members is governed by KRS 61.600 which, in addition to minimum service requirements and filing deadlines, requires the following:

(3) Upon the examination of the objective medical evidence by licensed physicians pursuant to KRS 61.665, it shall be determined that:

(a) The person, since his last day of paid employment, has been mentally or physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from which he received his last paid employment. In determining whether the person may return to a job of like duties, any reasonable accommodation by the employer as provided in 42 U.S.C. sec. 12111(9) and 29 C.F.R. Part 1630 shall be considered;

(b) The incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, or disease. For purposes of this section, "injury" means any physical harm or damage to the human organism other than disease or mental illness;

(c) The incapacity is deemed to be permanent; and

(d) The incapacity does not result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which pre-existed membership in the system or reemployment, whichever is most recent. For purposes of this subsection, reemployment shall not mean a change of employment between
employers participating in the retirement systems administered by the Kentucky Retirement Systems with no loss of service credit.
KRS 61.600(5)(a) provides that an incapacity is permanent "if it is expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months from the person's last day of paid employment in a regular full-time position."

Wolfe's initial disagreement with the Board is its conclusion that her last day of paid employment as used in KRS 61.600(3)(a) was June 30, 2004 instead of November 7, 2004, the last day she worked as an instructional assistant.