Wolfe v. Ky. Ret. Sys.
[…] KRS 61.600(4)(a). This Court finds no reason to address this issue. Wolfe was not physically incapacitated on her last day of paid employment and, therefore, the pre-existing nature of her condition is not an issue.

Wolfe presents additional arguments for reversal most of which are briefly presented without citation to authority. We have reviewed her remaining arguments and conclude all are without merit. We do note that Wolfe's arguments as to the inadmissibility of medical records on the grounds of hearsay are belied by KRS 13B.090(2), which specifically permits the submission of evidence "in written form if doing so will expedite the hearing without substantial prejudice to . . . any party." KRS 13B.090(1) states that hearsay evidence is admissible "if it is the type of evidence that reasonable and prudent persons would rely on in their daily affairs[.]" There is no indication the hearing officer interpreted evidence that a reasonable person would not understand and rely upon.