Wolfe v. Ky. Ret. Sys.
[…] KRS 61.510(32) specifically defines last day of paid employment stating: '"Last day of paid employment' means the last date employer and employee contributions are required to be reported in accordance with KRS 16.543, 61.543, or 78.615 to the retirement office in order for the employee to receive current service credit for the month."

KRS 78.615 referenced in KRS 61.510(32) governs the deduction of employee contributions to CERS employees and provides that contributions are required to be reported from regular full-time employees. As relevant here, KRS 78.510(21) provides that "[r]egular full-time positions" means "all positions that average one hundred (100) or more hours per month, determined by using the number of hours actually worked in a calendar or fiscal year, or eighty (80) or more hours per month in the case of noncertified employees of school boards, determined by using the number of hours actually worked in a calendar or school year[.]" Consistent with the statutory provisions, 105 Kentucky Administrative Regulations 1:300 Section 1(2) states that for purposes of service credit, "[i]f the employee does not work an average at least eighty (80) hours per month, the service credit shall be disallowed and all employer and