Wolfe v. Culpepper Constructors, Inc.
[…] B. Recovering Costs From The Nonprevailing Party Pursuant to Section 57.041

Culpepper contends that the trial court should have awarded it attorney's fees and costs pursuant to either section 713.29, Florida Statutes (2006), its demands for judgment, or section 57.041.(1), Florida Statutes (2006). We find merit only in the argument that the trial court erred in denying Culpepper costs pursuant to section 57.041. Section 57.041(1) provides that "[t]he party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment . . . ."

Section 713.29 provides:

In any action brought to enforce a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond under this part, the prevailing party is entitled to recover a reasonable fee for the services of her or his attorney for trial and appeal or for arbitration, in an amount to be determined by the court, which fee must be taxed as part of the prevailing party's costs, as allowed in equitable actions.