Wolf v. Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff requested that this Court conduct an in camera review of 11 envelopes of medical records before issuing an order requiring her to produce authorizations as to those providers. Given that the relief sought by plaintiff was far beyond the scope of what could reasonably be accomplished at a discovery conference, permission was given to plaintiff to make a motion seeking in camera review of the records.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Individuals in this State generally enjoy a right to privacy in their medical information, embodied in the physician-patient privilege set forth in CPLR 4504, which provides that, "[u]nless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing, dentistry, podiatry or chiropractic shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity." Medical information is also protected pursuant to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, generally referred to as HIPAA, which prohibits the disclosure of such information except in certain circumstances or with the patient's authorization.