Wolf v. Rodriguez
[…] Smith's report is not in admissible form [CPLR2106]. Nor, argues defendant, does plaintiff properly assume that (by virtue of the affirmations/affidavits of Doctors Press and Yanayaco) that the foundation has been layed for consideration of the report of Dr. Smith as a business record. Finally, defendant urges that the affirmation of Dr. Tweed should be disregarded, as it sets forth no objective basis for the doctor's conclusion that plaintiff's need, if any, for surgery is causally related to the subject accident.

Reargument

CPLR 2221(d)(2) provides that a motion for leave to reargue "shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion." Here, inasmuch as his motion is not based upon a matter of law or fact allegedly overlooked by the court, but rather upon new evidence, the motion is not properly one for reargument ( C.R. v. Pleasantville Cottage School, 302 AD2d 259, 260). As the motion is not properly one to reargue, the court need not consider defendant's objection on the grounds of timeliness (CPLR 2221[d][3]; 2103[b][2]; 2211).

Renewal

As is relevant here, CPLR 2221(e)(2) provides that a motion to renew "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination" ( see e.g., Orange Rockland Units. v. Assessor of Town of Haverstraw, 304 AD2d 668; J.D. Structures v. Waldbaum, 282 AD2d 434).