Wolf v. Kalkaska Cnty. Rd. Comm'n
[…] From this, it is reasonable to conclude that the Legislature intended MCL 600.5821(2)(a) and (b) to be interpreted differently from subsection (1).

For instance, the Legislature could have amended subsection (2) to state, "An action for the recovery of any land, including a public highway, street, alley, easement, or other public ground, to which a municipal corporation, political subdivision of this state, or county road commission is a party is not subject to the periods of limitations, or laches."

Finally, the most significant problem with defendant's alternative interpretation of MCL 600.5821(2)(a) and (b) as barring all actions for possession or recovery of land that require statutory periods to establish is that it would render subsection (c) surplusage. "Every word of a statute should be given meaning and no word should be treated as surplusage or rendered nugatory if at all possible." Baker v Gen Motors Corp, 409 Mich. 639, 665; 297 N.W.2d 387 (1980). MCL 600.5821(2)(c) provides that certain governmental entities are not subject to claims "for adverse possession, acquiescence for the statutory period, or a prescriptive easement." MCL 600.5821(2)(c). Each of these claims requires the passage of time to establish.