Wolf v. Kalkaska Cnty. Rd. Comm'n
[…] Similarly, laches is generally an affirmative defense that a plaintiff is "subject to" when they sleep on their rights, see Knight v Northpointe Bank, 300 Mich.App. 109, 114-115; 832 N.W.2d 439 (2013) (explaining the doctrine of laches), suggesting that MCL 600.5821(2)(b) applies when a governmental entity is asserting a quiet title claim, not when it is defending one.

This conclusion is further supported by reading MCL 600.5821(2)(a) and (b) in conjunction with subsection (1). That subsection provides in relevant part, "An action for the recovery of any land to which this state is a party is not subject to the periods of limitations, or laches." MCL 600.5821(1).