Wolf v. Kalkaska Cnty. Rd. Comm'n
[…] Accordingly, defendant's argument to this effect is unpersuasive.

To the extent defendant argues that MCL 247.190 bars plaintiffs from referencing the fact that there were encroachments on the disputed public right-of-way, that statute does not in any way suggest that plaintiffs cannot rely on encroachments to establish that defendant abandoned the right-of way. The statute states only that encroachments cannot give a party any right or title, and plaintiffs here are not making such an assertion. See MCL 247.190 ("All public highways for which the right of way has at any time been dedicated, given or purchased, shall be and remain a highway of the width so dedicated, given or purchased, and no encroachments by fences, buildings or otherwise which may have been made since the purchase, dedication or gift nor any encroachments which were within the limits of such right of way at the time of such purchase, dedication or gift, and no encroachments which may hereafter be made, shall give the party or parties, firm or corporation so encroaching, any title or right to the land so encroached upon.") (Emphasis added.)

B. MCL 224.18

Defendant alternatively argues that the Legislature abrogated the doctrine of common-law abandonment by making MCL 224.18 the exclusive means by which a county road commission can abandon a public right-of-way.

MCL 224.18 provides in relevant part: