Wolf v. Kalkaska Cnty. Rd. Comm'n
[…] For that reason, to the extent that defendant argues that MCL 224.18 is the exclusive means by which a county road commission could abandon a public right-of-way on the basis of MCL 224.18(3), the Ambs Court's reasoning controls.

That said, the holding in Ambs does not wholly control the fate of defendant's argument. Defendant's argument that MCL 224.18 is the exclusive means by which a county road commission could abandon a public right-of-way does not rely exclusively on MCL 224.18(3), but rests largely on the current version of MCL 224.18(4). When Ambs was decided, subsection (4) only applied to roads along which a building was located. See Ambs, 255 Mich.App. at 644 n 8. After the 1996 and 2000 amendments, MCL 224.18(4) now provides in relevant part:

The board of county road commissioners shall not absolutely abandon and discontinue any highway, or part of a highway, except as provided in this section,
upon the written petition of 7 or more freeholders of the township in which the road is sought to be absolutely abandoned and discontinued.

It appears defendant is suggesting that this Court read this section to mean that the board of county road commissioners cannot abandon any highway or part of a highway except as provided in MCL 224.18. This interpretation is strained, however, because it ignores the second part of the sentence. A better interpretation of this sentence is that the board of county road commissioners can only abandon a highway or part of a highway as provided in MCL 224.18 upon the written petition of 7 or more freeholders of the township. This interpretation gives effect to the entire sentence rather than selectively applying the first part of the sentence and ignoring the second.