Woldeselassie v. Am. Eagle Airlines
[…] B. Retaliation by AE

Plaintiff asserts that AE retaliated against her in violation of the ADA, the NYSHRL and the NYCHRL by (1) failing to assist her in locating her stolen laptop; (2) failing to compensate her for hours worked; and (3) refusing to give her FMLA leave. AE moves for summary judgment on Plaintiff's claims. Because Plaintiff has not adduced evidence that she engaged in any protected conduct, summary judgment is granted in favor of AE on Plaintiff's retaliation claims.

1. ADA and NYSHRL

Section 12203(a) of the ADA provides that "[n]o person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter." 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a). The NYSHRL contains a similar provision. See N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 296(1)(e), (3-a)(c).